Our Saturday

Our Saturday was suppose to start out bright and early with a gymnastics class.  However...Emma ended up crawling into bed with me at 5:30 this morning, and fell back asleep.  At 8:00 she woke up and asked if she could please stay home today because she was "soooo tired".  I completely agreeded, so we stayed in bed and guess what?  We both fell back asleep until 9:30.  She apperantly was really tired, and I guess I was too =) 

I went to the store this morning and when I came back Emma had decided to play dress up while I was gone.  And I totally should have taken a picture but I didn't!  She had makeup all over her face and had a dress on.  It was actually quite funny! 

We made lunch together this afternoon.  At Emma's request we had salami & cheese sandwiches, homemade macaroni salad, cantelope, and black olives.  Odd combo of things, but she loved it and ate it all up!

 
 
 
I let Emma dress herself today.  I have to say, she doesn't have much of a fashion sense!  LOL  But we aren't going anywhere today so I figure i'll just let her stay in this outfit.  And I often let Emma eat her lunch in the living room. 
 
 
 
 
I think she is eating the cheese of her sandwich in this picture.  haha
 
 
 
 
You can somewhat see her beautiful outfit in this picture.  Grey & Pink heart shirt matched with a pair of yellow and white striped leggings.  Beautiful!!  And it also appears that she may be either feeding the dog or teasing him with a piece of food.  He was definately begging for some food =)
 
 
Back a couple of days ago I mentioned our behavior chart we started March 1st.  We are 9 days into this month and Brian and I both see a HUGE difference in her behavior.  At the end of the night she is sooo anxious to get a star on the calander that she tries sooo hard to get a gold star.  We went with 3 different colors.  Gold for Great.  Silver for Good.  And Red....Bad.  Lol  
 
 
 
So far we have 5 Gold Stars, 2 Silver and 1 Red.  We'll see how the rest of the month goes!


I completely forgot to post the pictures from the Father/Daughter dance.  We just got the cd of them the other day, and i'm in love with them.  They are by far my most favorite picture of Brian and Emma!
 
 
 
 
 
 
I can't wait to get these printed and framed! 
 
 
I have to work tonight.  Yuckkk!  I keep trying to convince Brian that he should let me stay at home and be a stay at home mom.  But he keeps saying no.  LOL  Enjoy your Saturday all! =)
 
 

5 comments

  1. I loved Emma's style. So hippie and free!

    The daddy/daughter pictures are precious!

    I need to post something..... Hmmmmmm.....

    ReplyDelete
  2. The dance pictures are precious.

    ReplyDelete
  3. I let my girls dress themselves everyday. It can be quite interesting what they come up with!

    Love that you two got to sleep in yesterday. You deserve it!

    Hope you have a great Sunday! Oh, and those pictures of Brian and Emma are to die for!

    ReplyDelete
  4. Those pictures of Emma and Brian are awesome. What amazing memories for both of them.

    ReplyDelete
  5. That outfit is totally something we'd do if we were hanging out at home! I love those pictures! Nothing like a daddy and his baby girl!

    ReplyDelete