Sunday Funday!

We had a really great weekend here!  Yesterday consisted of Brian sleeping in until almost 3:00 since he worked a 16 hour shift the night before and that morning.  Crazy.  We then went and ran some errands and headed to my sister in laws for her Birthday.  We celebrated with pizza and cake!  Can't go wrong with that!! =) 

Today Brian and I were both up at 5:10 am.  Yeah.  Not sure why either.  But it was nice to sit and relax together in the morning before Emma was up.  She got up around 7ish, and we all showered and got ready to head to Southwest Harbor to meet with the Timeshare people!!  I have to say I was a little mad when we got there.  I had been emailing back and forth with a certain lady there who had been very helpful.  We made the appointment to meet today at 10.  We got there and guess who wasn't working?  Yeah...the lady that we made the appointment with.  I guess I just wish she would have called or emailed me to let me know.  But ohhh well.  We met with another lady who was very helpful.  I did bring my camera with me, but I felt super weird taking it out and taking pictures.  So in just used my cellphone, so the pictures aren't very good.  But here is the place we are going to be buying into! 

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Not too bad huh?  There are some areas that need to be updated, but they are in the middle of doing some renovations.  We really don't see us staying here very often though.  We are basically buying into this particular timeshare to trade for other timeshares in other states.  Like Florida =)
Soooo...wanna know some details about this?  Well, Brians parents have been owners of this same timeshare for about 20 years.  They love it.  Back then they paid about $8,000 for it.  Now they are going for close to $20,000 in some places.  However....this place we are buying through has a few of these for sale that were foreclosures.  And the one we chose is costing us $510.  Yup you read it correctly =)  We also have to pay a deed fee and then a yearly maintenance fee.  But that is really nothing at all.  I'm beyond excited to be able to trade this and go to different places!! 
 
 
In other news...my mother in law is having a complete knee replacement tomorrow =(  I'm sure she is going to be super duper sore for the next few weeks.  They expect she is going to be in the hospital for a few days before she will be able to come home.  Thankfully my mom is coming down for a few days to stay with Emma on the days that Brian and I have to work. 
 
We had people over tonight to watch the Superbowl.  And Oh My Food!  We had so much food that it was crazy.  But bonus for leftovers!  =) 

Hope everyone enjoyed their weekend, and is enjoying the superbowl =) 
 
 
 

7 comments

  1. The timeshare looks great! And even better that you'll trade it for places you travel to often. Annnnd, SCORE on the buy-in price!

    ReplyDelete
  2. What a steal you got on the time share. It looks really nice inside.

    ReplyDelete
  3. That's an awesome deal! I know you all will enjoy it! You should go to my favorite spot, Hilton Head Island and try it out too!!!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I have already checked out Hilton Head! LOL We have some friend that are at HH right now at a condo. They are there for 3 months. I'm sooo jealous!

      Delete
  4. You guys did get up super early, but how nice to have that alone time before Emma was up! :)

    How rude of the lady to not let you know! Some people!

    The time share is beautiful! $510 annually?

    How did your MIL's knee surgery go? That is a big surgery to have!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. The $510 is a one time fee. And then we have an annual maintenance fee of $350 a year. I'm pretty excited about it =) Andd...Her surgery went really really well! She's still in the hospital, she'll probably be there for a few more days!

      Delete
  5. That's a great deal! We've been looking into the Disney timeshare thing, but it got a whopping $20K one time fee, so that will probably have to wait! Ha!

    ReplyDelete