I Mustache You Some Questions

I was tagged by Bri at School in our Slippers, and I thought it would be fun to play along with this.  Bri's blog is one of the very first blogs I started to read and comment on.  She is an awesome person, and even though we have never "met" I feel like I've known her forever!! =)  So on with the questions!

Four names that people call me, other than my real name:

     * Jo
     * Jo-Jo (which I really hate, LOL)
     * Brian always calls me Babe
     * And well, Mama! ha!

Four jobs that I have had:

     * Babysitter: I babysat a TON in high school and loved it!  I mostly sat for a certain family who I   must say spoiled me rotten! haha
     * Coffee Shop: This was a fun job!  I worked opening up a coffee shop in the mornings.  We did like 20 different flavors of coffees/cappucinos.  Made homemade muffins and then at lunch time we did specialty sandwiches.
     * Graphic Designer: I worked for a local newspaper designing the ads.  It was a lot of fun!
     * 911 Dispatcher.  My proper title is Emergency Communications Specialist.  LOL  I hate that title!!

Four movies I've watched more than once:

     * Father of the Bride 1 & 2
     * The Parent Trap (old & new)
     * Annie (the original)
     * Home Alone (the 1st one)

Four places I have lived:

     * Millinocket, ME: This is my hometown, born and raised
     * Auburn, ME: I went to college there
     * Bangor, ME: I lived there for a while with my cousin in an apartment
     * Old Town, ME: We've lived here for 8 years now =)

Four places I have been:

     * Albuquerque, New Mexico: I was very fortunate to travel a lot with my parents growing up
     * Nashville, TN: LOVED it there!
     * LaGrange, GA:  My best friend lives there and we have visited quite a few times
     * New Brunswick, Canada: Since we border Canada it's pretty easy to get there

Four places I would rather be right now:

     * At home =)
     * Disney World =)
     * On a tropical island somewhere =)
     * Anywhere with my girls and Brian =)

Four things I won't eat:

     * Liquid cheese!!!  Ackkk!  Velveta especially!  I have a really weird thing about liquified cheese! haha
     * Beans.  I'm not a fan of beans at all.  Especially black beans.  I so wish I liked them though.
     * Sashimi.  I love sushi, but large pieces of uncooked fish.  I can't do it. 
     * And brown hot dogs.  Come to Maine sometime and i'll treat you to a red hot dog.  You will never eat a brown hot dog again!! ha!

Four of my favorite foods:

     * Pasta!  I love love love pasta! 
     * Chicken.  I could probably eat chicken cook 1,000 different ways every.single.day.
     * Lobster.  Love Lobster!
     * Whoopie pies!  And I hear there are some at my house waiting for me for when I get out of work from my mom =)

Four TV shows that I watch:

     * The Voice
     * The Bachelor/Bachelorette
     * House Hunters
     * And anything on Food Network

Four things I am looking forward to this year:

     * Thanksgiving, I can't wait for it actually!
     * Christmas parades with my girls
     * Meeting Santa
     * And basically spending the holiday season baking away!!!

Four things i'm always saying:

     * "Emma she is just a baby"  LOL  I say this a lot!
     * "I love you"
     * "Seriously" I find that I say this a.lot!!  Like a lot!  Seriously! haha
     * "911 What is the address of your Emergency?" Haha This is like 100 times a day!!

Four people I tag:

     * Shawna @ Girls Just Wanna Have Fun
     * Tonya @ Here Comes the Sun
     * Desiree @ Macke Monologues
     * Jenny @ The Chronicles of We

Hope you all join in! =)


  1. This was so much fun to read, Jo-Jo, haha! Okay, I will never do that again; had to once though. ;) I want to come visit you in ME now just to see what these red hot dogs are all about!!

  2. Ooooh, I love a good Q&A, and these are some good questions and answers!
    A red hot dog? Never in my life have I heard of that.
    Give me allllllll the lobster! And, seriously, I say seriously way too much. :)
    Thanks for the tag!!

  3. Yeah, I'm intrigued by this red hot dog that you speak of.... :oP

  4. These Q&A posts are always fun! A red hot dog? I don't even know what to think about that! But lobster - yummy!!! Thanks for the tag i'll try to get my answers up soon!

  5. Just saw this...I'll play this weekend! :)