The Circus is Coming! The Circus is Coming!

Saturday we finally went to the Circus.  Emma has been so excited about it!  It wasn't exactly the best circus in the world.  They were missing some key components to it, like the trapeze people, Elephants, Tigers all the good stuff.  But all in all, it was still good and Emma had a good time!

 
A circus is not a circus without Cotton Candy of course!
 
 
Our civic center is scheduled to be torn down later this summer.  It was kind of sad knowing this will be the last time we would be there.  I grew up going here with my parents to high school basketball tournaments, to shows and concerts.  It's really old and they have built a beautiful new arena, but this one will definitely be missed.
 
 
 
I was kinda creeped out by the amount of Clowns that there was.  LOL
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
And of course a snow cone in a lighted cup!
After the circus we let Emma choose where we went for supper.  She chose a Chinese buffet!  Worked for us, and it's her very favorite!
 
Today Brian and I were both off.  Sooo nice to have an entire weekend off together.  We did a little around the house, and went to Old Navy for their stuff & save sale that's going on right now =) 
After we came home, we had decided we were going to bbq outside.  We hadn't used our grill in quite  awhile, so Brian cleaned it all up since it had sat pretty much all winter.  When he started it, the flames were coming out the side of the grill and in all kinds of weird places.  So needless to say, we had to go out and buy a brand new one tonight. 
 
 
I know, you all probably find this terribly annoying...but I always take pictures of food.  LOL
 

{Photo by Emma}
 
So the next couple of pictures, Emma took =)  She was walking around the yard with my big dslr, snapping photos! 
 
 
{Photo by Emma}
 
 
{Photo by Emma}
 
 
{Photo by Emma}
 
 
While Brian was grilling, we heard a very familiar sound of Summer.  The music from the ice cream truck! 
 
 
 

She waited out on the lawn for him to make his way to our house
 
 
 
 
The girls across the street joined in too!
 
 
 
 
She chose a snow cone!  For after supper of course!
 
 
 
 
And our meal!  Brian sure likes to eat! haha  I laughed because his plate was overfilling with the food =) 
 
Tomorrow morning we have another ultrasound!  Soooo excited to see our baby's picture again! =) 
 
Hopefully you all had great weekends and hopefully your weather was just as beautiful as ours!